DECISION
[…] Although the hearing officer in this case could accept or reject in whole or in part the opinion of Dr. M, or any other evidence, the hearing officer misread Dr. M’s extent-of-injury opinion regarding an L5-S1 disc protrusion. Accordingly, we reverse the hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury does not extend to an L5-S1 disc protrusion, and we remand the issue of whether the compensable injury extends to an L5-S1 disc protrusion to the hearing officer for further action consistent with this decision.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.