DECISION
[…] The hearing officer’s determination that the compensable injury of (date of injury), does not extend to L4-5 and L5-S1 degenerative disc disease or stenosis is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
The hearing officer’s determination that the claimant had disability from June 18, 2013, through the date of the CCH as a result of the compensable injury of (date of injury), is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30) (A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the