DECISION
[…] Saenz, 873 S.W.2d 353, 359 (Tex. 1993).
In this case, in evidence is a publication by the IARC, entitled “IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risks to Humans, Volume 98, Painting, Firefighting, and Shiftwork,” (2010). That publication contains a section on Firefighting, pages 397-525, that discusses exposure of carcinogens found in smoke at fires under the title of Exposure Data. Also, that publication references evidence-based medicine on firefighters developing types of cancer, including pancreatic cancer, under the title of “Studies of Cancer in Humans.”
Government Code § 607.055(b) states that the presumption found in section 607.055 applies “only to a type of cancer that may be caused by exposure to heat, smoke, radiation, or a known or suspected carcinogen as determined by the [IARC].” (Emphasis added).