Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the hearing officer’s determination that the employer tendered a BFOE to the claimant, and we render a new decision that the employer did not tender a BFOE to the claimant.

DISABILITY

The hearing officer determined that the claimant did not have disability from May 14, 2014, through the date of the CCH resulting from an injury sustained on (date of injury).

The claimant has the burden of proof to show that disability exists.  APD 032579, decided November 19, 2003.  Section 401.011(16) defines “[d]isability” as “the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the pre-injury wage.”  The Appeals Panel has stated on numerous occasions that the issues of BFOE and disability are distinct.