Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] There was sufficient evidence to establish that the claimant was unable to obtain and retain his pre-injury wage for that period due to that affirmed portion of the extent-of-injury determination. Accordingly, the hearing officer’s determination that the claimant had disability from November 13, 2014, continuing through the date of the CCH is affirmed.

MMI/IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless