Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the hearing officer’s decision regarding extent of injury as being incomplete and remand to the hearing officer for further action consistent with this decision and to make a determination of whether the compensable injury of (date of injury), extends to lateral recess stenosis at L4-5, lumbar radiculopathy, cervical bulge at C5, and depression.

MMI/IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless