Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] M).

Another letter in the hearing file from the hearing officer dated February 18, 2016, to the carrier’s adjuster stated that all of the reports from Dr. M obtained from the ombudsman were included and admitted as Hearing Officer Exhibit 3. We note that included with these records is a letter from Dr. M dated January 26, 2016, that was previously exchanged and admitted without objection from the carrier as Claimant’s Exhibit 12 page 18.

Section 410.163(b) provides that a hearing officer “shall ensure the preservation of the rights of the parties and the full development of facts required for the determination to be made.”