Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The claimant points out on appeal that Section 408.0041(b) and Rule 127.1(c) specifically provide that the controlling date in the question of whether a requested designated doctor examination occurs within 60 days of a previous designated doctor examination is the date of the actual subsequent examination rather than the date the request is made. The carrier, on the other hand, contends in its response that the controlling date is the date of the request rather than the date of the examination. Section 408.0041(b) specifically provides that “[a]n examination under this section may not be conducted more frequently than every 60 days. . . .” Rule 127.1(c) specifically provides that “[i]f a party submits a request for a designated doctor examination . . . that would require the [D]ivision to schedule an examination within 60 days of a previous examination of the injured employee. . . .” Section 408.0041(b) and Rule 127.1(c)