Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The ALJ also stated the following:

[The] [c]laimant testified that [the] [e]mployer has continued to pay [the] [c]laimant his regular weekly wage even though [the] [c]laimant is physically unable to perform his job or earn his pre-injury wage as a result of the compensable injury. [The] [c]laimant has not met his burden of proof that he has disability from April 26, 2020, through the date of this CCH because [the] [e]mployer continued to pay [the] [c]laimant his preinjury wages.

Section 401.011(16) defines disability as “the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the preinjury wage.” Section 408.003(f) provides that “[s]alary continuation payments made by an employer for an employee's disability resulting from a compensable injury shall be considered payment of income benefits for the purpose of determining the accrual date of any subsequent income benefits” under the 1989