Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] [The] [c]laimant has not met his burden of proof that he has disability from April 26, 2020, through the date of this CCH because [the] [e]mployer continued to pay [the] [c]laimant his preinjury wages.

Section 401.011(16) defines disability as “the inability because of a compensable injury to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the preinjury wage.” Section 408.003(f) provides that “[s]alary continuation payments made by an employer for an employee's disability resulting from a compensable injury shall be considered payment of income benefits for the purpose of determining the accrual date of any subsequent income benefits” under the 1989 Act.

In Appeals Panel Decision (APD) 050565, decided May 2, 2005, the issue was disability. The claimant in that case sustained a compensable injury and was unable to work for a period of time during which he received salary continuation from the employer.