DECISION
[…] Rule 130.12(b) provides, in part, that the first MMI/IR certification must be disputed within 90 days of delivery of written notice through verifiable means, including IRs related to extent-of-injury disputes. The notice must contain a copy of a valid Report of Medical Evaluation (DWC-69), as described in Rule 130.12(c).
Section 408.123(f) provides in part:
(f) An employee’s first certification of [MMI] or assignment of an [IR] may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if:
(1) compelling medical evidence exists of:
(A) a significant error by the certifying doctor in applying the appropriate American Medical Association guidelines or in calculating the [IR];
(B) a clearly mistaken diagnosis or a previously undiagnosed medical condition; or
(C) improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification or assignment that would render the certification or assignment invalid.
The parties stipulated that Dr. O was appointed by the Division as designated doctor for the purposes of MMI, IR, and extent of injury. The evidence reflects that (Dr. L) was initially appointed as designated doctor for the purposes of MMI and IR. Dr.