DECISION
[…] The claimant appealed, disputing the ALJ’s determinations of MMI and IR. The respondent (carrier) responded, urging affirmance of the disputed MMI and IR determinations.
DECISION
Reversed and remanded.
The parties stipulated, in part, that the claimant sustained a compensable injury on (date of injury), which extends to bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS). The record indicates that the claimant, a customer service representative for the employer, sustained injuries due to the repetitive nature of her job.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the