Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986); In re King’s Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660 (1951).  

EXTENT OF INJURY

The ALJ’s determination that the compensable injury sustained on (date of injury), does not extend to left shoulder high-grade partial thickness tear of the supraspinatus with a full thickness tear of the mid fibers, left shoulder high-grade bursal surface tear of the infraspinatus anterior insertional fibers, or left shoulder low-grade interstitial tear of the superior insertional fibers of the subscapularis is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.

MMI/IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.”  Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless