DECISION
[…] However, she also testified, and was uncontradicted by any other evidence, that the teachers and employees could also bring their children or relatives to participate in the (holiday) function. The hearing officer appears to conclude that if there was some benefit flowing to the employer and not to the employee, then Section 406.032(1)(D) would not apply. We find no authority for such an interpretation of this section, which is new in the 1989 Act. By its very terms, liability of a carrier does not apply if the injury "arose out of voluntary participation in an off-duty recreational, social or athletic activity that did not constitute part of the employee's work-related duties, unless the activity is a reasonable expectancy of or is expressly or impliedly required by the employment . . . . " There is simply no condition or provision for benefit, tangential or otherwise, flowing to an employer or employee which necessarily triggers or defeats the application of this provision, although benefit may be one of a number of factors that may be considered in an overall evaluation