DECISION
[…] Claimant asks that the decision be affirmed.
DECISION
Determining that the application of Sections 401.011(12) & 406.032(1)(D) to the facts of this case renders the decision insupportable in law and fact, we reverse.
Section 401.011(12) in pertinent part defines course and scope of employment as "an activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer."
Section 406.032 provides:
An insurance carrier is not liable for compensation if:
(1) the injury:
[omission]
(D) arose out of voluntary participation in an off-duty recreational, social, or athletic activity that did not constitute part of the employee's work-related duties, unless the activity is a reasonable expectancy of or is expressly or impliedly required by the employment . . . .
The facts in the case are not largely in dispute. The claimant had worked one year for the employer, a private school for young children, as a teacher's aide.