DECISION
[…] (1989 Act) (formerly V.A.C.S. art 8308-1.01 et seq.), a contested case hearing was held on July 15, 1993. [The hearing officer] determined that the respondent (claimant) was injured in the course and scope of her employment and awarded benefits under the 1989 Act. Appellant (carrier) appeals urging that the decision of the hearing officer is insufficiently supported by the evidence and is against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and manifestly unjust. Claimant asks that the decision be affirmed.
DECISION
Determining that the application of Sections 401.011(12) & 406.032(1)(D) to the facts of this case renders the decision insupportable in law and fact, we reverse.
Section 401.011(12) in pertinent part defines course and scope of employment as "an activity of any kind or character that has to do with and originates in the work, business, trade, or profession of the employer and that is performed by an employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer."
Section 406.032 provides:
An insurance carrier is not liable for compensation if:
(1) the injury:
[omission]