To this end, the employer/institution supplied to the system office that acted as carrier the TWCC-1 Report of Injury which is, by definition, "written notice of injury" in accordance with Tex. W.C. Comm'n, 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 124.1(a)(1) (Rule 124.1).3
Rule 124.6(d) makes clear that even for a case that involves medical benefits only, a dispute that such benefits are not due because the injury is not compensable must be filed "no later than the 60th day after receipt of written notice of injury." This rule interprets the underlying statute, Section 409.021 (previously Article 8308-5.21), which states, in pertinent part:
(c)If an insurance carrier does not contest the compensability of an injury on or before the 60th day after the date on which the insurance carrier is notified of the injury, the insurance carrier waives its right to contest compensability. The initiation of payments by an insurance carrier does not affect the right of the insurance carrier to continue to investigate or deny the compensability of an injury during the 60 day period.
That statute further prescribes the limited circumstances under which compensability may be reopened:
(d)An insurance carrier may reopen the issue of the compensability of an injury if there is a finding of evidence that could not reasonably have been discovered earlier.
By counting the 60 days from the date that the hearing officer subjectively determined that carrier had "sufficient" evidence from which to assess compensability, he erred in his interpretation of the law.4 The testimony of Ms.