Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Where the Commission records show distribution on a particular date to the address confirmed by claimant as being accurate, a mere statement that the decision was not received in the mail is not sufficient to extend the date of receipt past the deemed date.

In that the decision was mailed on November 24, 1993, the "deemed" date of receipt was five days later on November 29, 1993. As Section 410.202 requires a party to file a written request for review "not later than the 15th day after the date on which the decision of the hearing officer is received . . .," the last day on which an appeal could be filed was Tuesday, December 14, 1993. Claimant's appeal is dated January 24, 1994, and the postmark indicates the appeal was mailed on January 25, 1994, consequently the appeal was not timely filed.