See Texas Workers' Compensation Commission Appeal No. 94106, decided March 7, 1994.
Rule 142.16(a) provides that after the record closes, as indeed it did in this case, "the hearing officer shall issue a decision on benefits." Section 410.202(a) provides that "[t]o appeal the decision of a hearing officer, a party shall file a written request for appeal with the appeals panel not later than the 15th day after the date on which the decision of the hearing officer is received. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Rule 143.3(a) provides that a party to a CCH "who is dissatisfied with the decision of the hearing officer may request the appeals panel to review that decision." (Emphasis added.)