No response to the carrier's Request for Review was filed by the claimant.
DECISION
Finding that the Order of the hearing officer constituted a decision pursuant to Section 410.168, and that the hearing officer's findings are sufficiently supported by the evidence, we affirm the hearing officer's determination that Dr. S was not a mutually agreed designated doctor.
Before discussing the merits of the hearing officer's determination that Dr. S was not a mutually agreed designated doctor, we first address the threshold issue of our jurisdiction to entertain carrier's Request for Review. Section 410.151(a) provides that "a party to a claim for which a benefit review conference is held . . . is entitled to a contested case hearing;" Section 410.152(a) provides that a hearing officer "shall conduct a [CCH];" and Section 410.168(a) provides that "[t]he hearing officer shall issue a written decision" to include factual findings, legal conclusions, and a determination of whether benefits are due. While Tex.