DECISION
[…] The carrier responds that the claimant's appeal was not timely filed and that the evidence supports the hearing officer's decision.
DECISION
Determining that the claimant's request for review was not timely filed and that the jurisdiction of the Appeals Panel has not been properly invoked, the decision and order of the hearing officer have become final pursuant to Section 410.169.
Records of the Texas Workers' Compensation Commission (Commission) show that on December 21, 1993, the hearing officer's decision was distributed to the parties with a cover letter dated December 17, 1993.
Section 410.202(a) provides that "[t]o appeal the decision of a hearing officer, a party shall file a written request for appeal with the appeals panel not later than the 15th day after the date on which the decision of the hearing officer is received from the division and shall on the same date serve a copy of the request for appeal on the other party." Tex.