DECISION
[…] Furthermore, if ventilation was not adequate that could have added to the stress load of his job."
Claimant was married to decedent for five years prior to his death. She testified at the hearing that she knew that decedent had a history of heart disease and surgery. She further testified that decedent had a heart attack on January 7, 1991. She testified that following treatment decedent returned to work and was monitored by his doctor. Finally, she testified that the only time decedent complained of chest pain was prior to his heart attack in January 1991.
Section 408.008 provides:
A heart attack is a compensable injury under this subtitle only if:
(1)the attack can be identified as:
(A)occurring at a definite time and place; and
(B)caused by a specific event occurring in the course and scope of the employee's employment;
(2) the preponderance of the medical evidence regarding the attack indicates that the employee's work rather than the natural progression of a preexisting heart condition or disease was a substantial contributing factor of the attack; and
(3) the attack was not triggered solely by emotional or mental stress factors, unless it was precipitated by a sudden stimulus.
All of the above elements must be found in order for a heart attack to be compensable. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission Appeal No. 92555, decided December 2, 1992. In order to prevail, the claimant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the medical evidence that the employee's work was a substantial contributing factor of the attack when balanced against the natural progression of a pre-existing heart condition or disease.