DECISION
[…] In Section 401.001(26) injury is defined as "damage or harm to the physical structure of the body and a disease or infection naturally resulting from the damage or harm." Section 401.001(31) defines medical benefit as:
payment for health care reasonably required by the nature of a compensable injury and intended to:
(a)cure or relieve the effects naturally resulting from the compensable injury, . . . ;
(b)promote recovery; or
(c)enhance the ability of the employee to return to or retain employment.
Section 408.021 provides:
ENTITLEMENT TO MEDICAL BENEFITS. (a) An employee who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed. The employee is specifically entitled to health care that:
Disease is not defined in the 1989 Act; however, the definitions found in medical references are broad. Nine and one-half pages of Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, Twenty- sixth Edition, W. B. Saunders Company, 1981, contain comments on disease.