Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Therefore, the hearing officer's determination that claimant waived its right to contest eligibility correctly implements this provision. The record in this case does not establish that carrier's liability should be offset by the first month of that quarter. We agree that Section 408.143(c) plainly states that "[f]ailure to file a statement under this section relieves the insurance carrier of liability for supplemental income benefits for the period during which a statement is not filed." Rule 130.104(c) requires the employee to file the statement not later than 15 days after receiving its statement of employment status from the carrier.