Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] W recommended he work in dust free environment, and the employer did not have such work. There is no indication in the evidence that claimant was unable to perform gainful employment, only that he was told not to do his former job. As the hearing officer noted, the lack of a finding of compensable injury supported a lack of disability.

We will affirm the hearing officer's conclusion that notice was timely, and his implied finding of fact that the date the claimant knew or should have known he may have a disease related to his employment was on May 27, 1994. Section 408.007 states that the date of injury for an occupational disease is "the date on which the employee knew or should have known that the disease may be related to the employment." This will not, in every case, mean the date on which a concrete diagnosis is rendered.