Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] DECISION

We reverse and render.

This is not an extent-of-injury case. The parties stipulated on the record that the claimant sustained a "compensable low back injury on (date of injury)." They agreed that the only issue was whether the compensable injury is a "producing cause" of claimant's "low back condition, an L4-5 disc herniation." Section 408.021 provides for entitlement to "all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed," which is then said to include curing or relieving the "effects naturally resulting from the compensable injury."