[Citation omitted.] If the carrier disputes a commission determination in favor of the employee on either of these issues and the employee prevails on either issue, the employee's attorney is entitled to recover attorney's fees from the carrier for representation in the dispute. [Citing Section 408.147(c) and Rule 152.1(f).] These fees are paid wholly by the carrier and are not deducted from the claimant's recovery. [Citing the same section and rule.] [Emphasis added.]
However, we are nevertheless confronted with the plain language of the 1989 Act which provides in Section 408.147(c) that the carrier is liable for attorney's fees "incurred by the employee as a result of the insurance carrier's dispute." Almost identical language is found in Rule 130.108(d)(2). Rule 152.1(f) provides that: