Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] See Tex.R. Disp. Conduct 1.15(a)(3); Heard v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 828 S.W.2d 457, 459 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1992, writ denied) (rules mandate withdrawal when discharged by client).

With the exception of factual situations such as that before the Royden court, Texas cases support the recovery of attorney’s fees earned prior to withdrawal. See, e.g., Mandell at 847; Tex.R. Civ. P. 94. We overrule Killion’s first issue.

Killion next argues that Agnew’s withdrawal disqualifies him from recovery of attorney fees under the governing statute which, he says, is § 417.003(c) of the Texas Labor Code. That statute addresses the recovery of fees by attorneys representing insurers in asserting subrogation claims and provides:

If an attorney actively representing the insurance carrier’s interest actively participates in obtaining a recovery, the court shall award and apportion between the claimant’s and the insurance carrier’s attorneys a fee payable out of the insurance carrier’s subrogation recovery. In apportioning the award, the court shall consider the benefit accruing to the insurance carrier as a result of each attorney’s service. The total attorney’s fees may not exceed one third of the insurance carrier’s recovery.

Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 417.003(c) (Vernon 1996). It is undisputed that as a self-insurer, within the purview of this statute, the City is “the insurance carrier.”

Killion argues that when Agnew intervened in the case to recover attorney’s fees, he was only representing himself, not the City.