Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] (Doc. 68-3 at 32.)

It is undisputed that Actuant provided untimely notice to Axis over one year after the time required by the policy. Thus, the Court must determine whether Axis was prejudiced by the late notice. See Neff, 629 N.W.2d at 185. Wisconsin statute § 632.26 states: “[f]ailure to give notice as required by the policy ... does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice.” Wis.