Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Id. § 18.001(c). In other words, to comply with section 18.001, an affidavit must: (1) state that the amount charged was reasonable; (2) state that the service was necessary; (3) be taken before an officer with authority to administer oaths; (4) be made by the provider or the person in charge of the records showing the service provided; and (5) include an itemized statement of the service and charge. See id. § 18.001; see also id. § 18.002 (West 2015) (sample affidavit forms).

Here, the challenged exhibits contain affidavits that comply with all of the section 18.001, which contains the disjunctive “or” between the phrase, “the person who provided the service,” and *605 the phrase, “the person in charge of records showing the service provided and charge made.” Katy Springs has not identified, and we have not found in the record, any evidence suggesting that Christensen is not the person in charge of the records showing the services provided. In fact, the evidence considered by the court in making its evidentiary rulings suggests the opposite.