United States District Court,
[…] Kona Tech. Corp. v. S. Pac. Transp. Co., 225 F.3d 595, 614 (5th Cir. 2000). Further, state law controls both the award of and the reasonableness of fees awarded where state law supplies the rule of decision. See, e.g., Mathis v. Exxon Corp., 302 F.3d 448, 461 (5th Cir. 2002); Northwinds Abatement, Inc. v. Emp’rs Ins., 408.221 regulates the award of attorneys’ fees to counsel who represent claimants before the Division or a court in disputes under the Workers’ Compensation Act. See Tex. Lab.Code § 408.221. Section 408.221(c) provides an insurance carrier that seeks judicial review of a final decision of a Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission (“TWCC”) Appeals Panel regarding the compensability or eligibility of income benefits is liable for “reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees ... incurred by the claimant as a result of the insurance carrier’s appeal if the claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought by the insurance carrier....” Tex. Lab. Code § 408.221(c). The concept of “prevailing party” is not defined in the statute.