United States District Court,
[…] *3 As to Plaintiff’s assertion that Miller’s hourly rate is twice that set forth in the guidelines, the Court notes while its determination of reasonable fees is bound by the factors in § 408.221(d) of the Texas Labor Code, it is not constrained by the Texas Workforce Commission guidelines set forth in 28 Texas Administrative Code §§ 152.4 and 152.5. Section 408.221(f) of the Texas Labor Code provides “[t]he commission by rule shall provide guidelines for maximum attorney’s fees for specific services in accordance with this section.” Tex. Lab. Code § 408.221(f). Section 408.221(c), however, states “[a]n award of attorney’s fees under this subsection is not subject to commission rules adopted under Subsection (f).” Id. at § 408.221(c).