ORDER GRANTING PLEA IN JURISDICTION
[…] Claimant is seeking reimbursement for the immunotherapy and intradermal tests because the disputed treatments give her relief from headaches.
Carrier's argument
There is no scientific evidence supporting Dr. Rea's position that the immunotherapy and intradermal skin tests are medically necessary to treat Claimant's condition. There is nothing in the literature to support that immunotherapy cures headaches. Claimant's EEG is normal and her MRI is normal. There is no explanation regarding how her toxic profiles are related to her methanol exposure.
IV. LEGAL STANDARDS
Section 408.021 of Texas Labor Code Ann. provides as follows:
(a)An employee who sustains a compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature of the injury as and when needed. The employee is specifically entitled to health care that:
. . .
V. DISCUSSION AND ORDER
Claimant did not prove the disputed treatments are medically necessary to treat her compensable injury, which according to the Commission's designated doctor is residual neurologic dysfunction. Dr.