ORDER GRANTING PLEA IN JURISDICTION
[…] To the extent Carrier now contends that some of the services Vista provided were outside the ambit of its preauthorization, it is not permitted to do so under Rule 133.307(j)(2) because it did not assert that reason before Vista’s request for medical dispute resolution.[11]
In addition, on the basis of other related law, the ALJs conclude that Carrier’s assertion of a lack of medical necessity, based on any assertion that its preauthorization did not apply, is impermissible. Labor Code § 408.027(e) (formerly 408.027(d)) provides:
(e) If an insurance carrier disputes the amount of payment or the health care provider's entitlement to payment, the insurance carrier shall send to the division, the health care provider, and the injured employee a report that sufficiently explains the reasons for the reduction or denial of payment for health care services provided to the employee. The insurance carrier is entitled to a hearing as provided by Section 413.031(d).
The Division’s rules at 28 TAC § 133.304(c) (effective at the time of the dispute at issue) provide: