DECISION
[…] Thus, the Appeals Panel reversed hearing officer 1’s decision and rendered a new decision as authorized by Section 410.203(b)(2).
Although not mentioned in the carrier’s appeal as a basis for disputing the Commission’s jurisdiction, as noted in the background section of this decision, the carrier filed a petition in district court to set aside the decision in Appeal No. 020940. We do not find the carrier’s suit in district court to be an impediment to the Commission’s jurisdiction to determine the disputed issues of compensability and disability because Section 410.205(b) provides that “[t]he decision of the appeals panel regarding benefits is binding during the pendency of an appeal under Subchapter F or G.” In Appeal No. 020940, the Appeals Panel reversed hearing officer 1’s decision that the claimant did not sustain a compensable injury and that he did not have disability and rendered a decision that that decision was null and void, and in doing so the Appeals Panel determined that since the