Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] The emergency room and EMS records depict a patient totally different from a patient who has a 0.3% blood alcohol concentration, as indicated by the laboratory testing. It is my opinion that, within reasonable medical probability, [the claimant’s] blood alcohol concentration could not have been 297.8 mg./dl. as indicated by the laboratory report.

Section 406.032(1)(A) provides that an insurance carrier is not liable for compensation if the injury occurred while the claimant was in a state of intoxication. Section 401.013(a) defines intoxication as:

(1)having an alcohol concentration to qualify as intoxicated under Section 49.01(2), Penal Code; or

  1. (2)not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties resulting from the voluntary introduction into the body of:

(A)an alcoholic beverage. . . .

The Penal Code section cited, effective September 1, 1999, lists the referenced concentration as 0.08, the ratio of alcohol to specified amounts of blood and urine cited in the first provision of that statute.