Reversed and remanded.
[…] CARRIER WAIVER FOR FAILING TO TIMELY REQUEST BRC
The hearing officer determined that the claimant is entitled to SIBs for the third quarter in part because she determined that the carrier waived its right to contest the claimant’s entitlement to third quarter SIBs by failing to timely request a BRC. The hearing officer found that the carrier received the claimant’s Application for [SIBs] (DWC-52) on November 17, 2016, and filed its DWC-45 on November 28, 2016.
Section 408.147(b) provides as follows:
If an insurance carrier fails to make a request for a [BRC] within 10 days after the date of the expiration of the impairment income benefit period or within 10 days after receipt of the employee’s statement, the insurance carrier waives the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] and the amount of [SIBs] for that period of [SIBs].