Affirmed as clarified.
[…] She recently started having problems with anxiety and depression. To my knowledge and after review of previous medical records, she has had no prior history of this. She developed these problems after her situation at work deteriorated about 5-6 months ago. I have tried to treat her condition, but have found it to be severe enough to warrant a referral to [psychiatrist] here in [city]. That appointment is on December 22, 2005. It is my opinion that she is suffering from this illness as a direct result of job related issues.
MENTAL TRAUMA INJURY
Section 408.006 provides as follows:
Mental Trauma Injuries.
(a)It is the express intent of the legislature that nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to limit or expand recovery in cases of mental trauma injuries.
(b)A mental or emotional injury that arises principally from a legitimate personnel action, including a transfer, promotion, demotion, or termination, is not a compensable injury under this subtitle.
In GTE Southwest, Incorporated v. Bruce, 998 S.W.2d 605, 610 (Tex. 1999), the Texas Supreme Court stated:
This Court has liberally construed the word “injury” in cases involving emotional distress and traumatic neurosis. See Olson v. Hartford Accident & Indem.