Affirmed as clarified.
[…] The ALJ stated in her decision that:
The Appeals Panel (AP) has established that mental trauma can produce a compensable injury if it arises in the course and scope of employment and is traceable to a definite time, place, and cause. The AP has also found that, while a specific stressful incident of sufficient magnitude occurring on the job can result in a compensable mental trauma injury, repetitive mentally traumatic activity or stressful events do not constitute a compensable injury.
However, we note that Section 504.019(b), as amended effective September 1, 2019, to apply to a claim for workers’ compensation benefits based on a compensable injury that occurs on or after that date, states, in part, that “[PTSD] suffered by a first responder is a compensable injury if it is based on a diagnosis that: (1) the disorder is caused by one or more [emphasis added] events occurring in the course and scope of the first responder’s employment.”[1] Section 504.019(a)(1) states, in part, that peace officers under Article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure are first responders.