The ALJ’s determination that the date of injury is (date of injury), was not appealed and has become final pursuant to Section 410.169.
[…] The evidence supports the ALJ’s finding that the claimant met the gateway requirements of Government Code Section 607.052(a)(1), (2), and (3).
The question now turns to whether the cancer presumption would apply under Government Code Section 607.052(b)(4).
Government Code Section 607.052 provides in pertinent part the following:
(b) A presumption under this subchapter does not apply:
****
(4) if the disease or illness for which benefits or compensation is sought is known to be caused by the use of tobacco and:
(A) the firefighter or emergency medical technician is or has been a user of tobacco
The evidence reflects that smoking cigarettes is known to cause bladder cancer.