DECISION
[…] The decision in Texas Workers' Compensation Commission Appeal No. 012071-s, decided October 18, 2001, contains a summary of the pertinent Appeals Panel case law construing this statute.
The hearing officer, tracking the language of § 408.008, stated, “The heart attack was not caused by a specific event occurring in the course and scope of the deceased employment.” The beneficiaries contend that the hearing officer erred because, as they point out, § 408.008 does not require that the heart attack be caused by a single incident.