(b)The commissioner shall consider the cumulative impact of the compensable injuries on the employee’s overall impairment in determining a reduction under this section.
(c)If the combination of the compensable injuries results in an injury compensable under Section 408.161, the benefits for that injury shall be paid as provided by Section 408.162.
Subchapter H of Chapter 408 is entitled “SUPPLEMENTAL INCOME BENEFITS.” Section 408.147 is in Subchapter H and is entitled “CONTEST OF SUPPLEMENTAL INCOME BENEFITS BY INSURANCE CARRIER; ATTORNEY FEES.” Section 408.147 provides as follows:
(a)An insurance carrier may request a [BRC] to contest an employee’s entitlement to [SIBs] or the amount of [SIBs].
(b)If an insurance carrier fails to make a request for a [BRC] within 10 days after the date of the expiration of the [IIBs] period or within 10 days after receipt of the employee’s statement, the insurance carrier waives the right to contest entitlement to [SIBs] and the amount of [SIBs] for that period of [SIBs].
(c)If an insurance carrier disputes a commissioner’s determination that an employee is entitled to [SIBs] or the amount of [SIBs] due and the employee prevails on any disputed issue, the insurance carrier is liable for reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the employee as a result of the insurance carrier’s dispute and for [SIBs] accrued but not paid and interest on that amount according to Section 408.064. Attorney’s fees awarded under this subsection are not subject to 408.221(b), (f), and (i).
Rule 152.1 is entitled “Attorney Fees: General Provisions” and subsection (f) provides as follows: