Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986); In re King’s Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660 (1951).

EXTENT OF INJURY

The ALJ’s determination that the compensable injury of (date of injury), does not extend to visual disturbance or lumbar spine sprain is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.

DISABILITY

The ALJ’s determination that the claimant did not have disability resulting from an injury sustained on (date of injury), from February 4, 2021, through June 20, 2022, is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.

MMI/IR

Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.