Affirmed in part and reversed and remanded in part.
[…] The parties stipulated, in part, that on (date of injury), the claimant sustained a compensable injury which extends to a head injury with concussion without loss of consciousness; the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) appointed (Dr. S) as designated doctor to address MMI and IR; and that there are no other conditions or diagnoses that need to be adjudicated in this case for the purpose of determining MMI and IR. The claimant testified that she was injured on (date of injury), when a box fell and hit her in the head when she was unloading a trailer.
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the