Affirmed in part and reversed and remanded in part.
[…] As previously noted, the ALJ’s determination that the claimant is entitled to income benefits from May 20, 2021, through May 31, 2021, and from December 1, 2021, through December 19, 2021, was not appealed and has become final pursuant to Section 410.169. The ALJ’s determination that the claimant is not entitled to income benefits from June 1, 2021, through November 30, 2021, is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
The ALJ’s determination that the compensable injury of (date of injury), does not extend to a concussion or PTSD is supported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed.
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the