DECISION
[…] Civ. App.-El Paso, no writ). A putative marriage is based upon good faith and ignorance of the impediment. Esparza v. Esparza, 382 S.W.2d 162 (Tex. Civ. App.-Corpus Christi 1964, no writ). If the alleged putative spouse is aware that a prior marriage existed at one time or if a party to an alleged putative marriage receives reliable knowledge of an impediment to the marriage, that party cannot simply declare disbelief of information and continue as if it were untrue. Instead, that party has a duty to investigate further and not act blindly or without reasonable precaution. Garduno, supra.
Section 408.182 provides as follows in relevant part:
(a) If there is an eligible child or grandchild and an eligible spouse, half of the death benefits shall be paid to the eligible spouse and half shall be paid in equal shares to the eligible children. . . .
* * * *
Section 408.182(f)(3) provides as follows in relevant part:
"Eligible spouse" means the surviving spouse of a deceased employee unless the spouse abandoned the employee for longer than the year immediately preceding the death without good cause, as determined by the commission.