DECISION
[…] Texas Workers' Compensation Commission Appeal No. 92241, decided July 24, 1992; see also Hernandez v. Hernandez, 611 S.W.2d 732 (Tex. Civ. App.-San Antonio 1981, no writ). The failure to attend a CCH is a matter for an administrative violation and will not preclude a party from presenting evidence. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission Appeal No. 941679, decided February 2, 1995; Texas Workers' Compensation Commission Appeal No. 950044, decided February 21, 1995.
Section 410.163 states, in pertinent part, that:
(b) A hearing officer shall ensure the preservation of the rights of the parties and the full development of facts required for the determinations to be made.
* * * *
The 1989 Act provides that the hearing officer is the sole judge of the weight and credibility of the evidence. Section 410.165(a). Where there are conflicts in the evidence, the hearing officer resolves the conflicts and determines what facts the evidence has established.