Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986); In re King's Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660 (1951).

INTOXICATION

Section 406.032(1)(A) provides that the carrier is not liable for compensation if the injury occurred while the employee was in a state of intoxication. Section 401.013(a)(2)(B) defines intoxication as not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties resulting from the voluntary introduction into the body of a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue, as defined by Section 481.002 of the Health and Safety Code.  Section 401.013(c), amended effective September 1, 2005, provides that “[o]n the voluntary introduction into the body of any substance listed under Subsection (a)(2)(B), based on a blood test or urinalysis, it is a rebuttable presumption that a person is intoxicated and does not have the normal use of mental or physical faculties.”

As previously mentioned, the claimant underwent a post-injury urinalysis that tested positive for methamphetamines and opiates and the claimant later had hair testing performed that tested negative for those substances. The evidence reflects that (Dr.