Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986); In re King's Estate, 150 Tex. 662, 244 S.W.2d 660 (1951).

INTOXICATION

Section 406.032(1)(A) provides that the carrier is not liable for compensation if the injury occurred while the employee was in a state of intoxication.  Section 401.013(a)(2)(B) defines intoxication as not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties resulting from the voluntary introduction into the body of a controlled substance or controlled substance analogue, as defined by Section 481.002 of the Health and Safety Code.  Section 401.013(c), amended effective September 1, 2005, provides that “[o]n the voluntary introduction into the body of any substance listed under Subsection (a)(2)(B), based on a blood test or urinalysis, it is a rebuttable presumption that a person is intoxicated and does not have the normal use of mental or physical faculties.”

As noted above, the evidence in this case established the claimant’s urine tested positive for barbiturates on the date of injury. The claimant testified that on the date of injury he had only taken his prescribed blood pressure and anti-anxiety medications.