The evidence established that the decedent was injured more than one year after the date of hire and no evidence was presented regarding the number of days the decedent worked in Texas during the 12 months preceding the date of injury. Accordingly, the claimant beneficiaries failed to establish “significant contacts” in Texas or principle employment in Texas as required by Section 406.071.
Section 406.075 provides:
(a)An injured employee who elects to pursue the employee’s remedy under the workers’ compensation laws of another jurisdiction and who recovers benefits under those laws may not recover under this subtitle.
(b)The amount of benefits accepted under the laws of the other jurisdiction without an election under Subsection (a) shall be credited against the benefits that the employee would have received had the claim been made under this subtitle.
In some instances a claimant or claimant beneficiary may receive benefits from another state without making an election to do so.