DECISION
[…] The employer filed an Employer’s First Report of Injury or Illness (TWCC-1) with the carrier on February 16, 1999. The employer requested reimbursement for benefits paid to and for the claimant from the carrier on March 19, 1999, by filing an Employer’s Report for Reimbursement of Voluntary Payment (TWCC-2).
ENTITLEMENT TO REIMBURSEMENT UNDER
SECTION 408.003
The hearing officer’s determination that the employer is not entitled to reimbursement from the carrier under Section 408.003 is affirmed.
The employer seeks reimbursement from the carrier under Section 408.003 of the 1989 Act. That section states in part that:
After an injury, an employer may:
(1)initiate benefit payments, including medical benefits; or
(2)on the written request or agreement of the employee, supplement income benefits paid by the insurance carrier by an amount that does not exceed the amount computed by subtracting the amount of the income benefit payments from the employee’s net preinjury wages.
(b)If an injury is found to be compensable and an insurance carrier initiates compensation, the insurance carrier shall reimburse the employer for the amount of benefits paid by the employer to which the employee was entitled under this subtitle. Payments that are not reimbursed or reimbursable under this section may be reimbursed under Section 408.127.
(c)The employer shall notify the commission and the insurance carrier on forms prescribed by the commission of the initiation of and amount of payments made under this section.
(d)Employer payments made under this section:
(1)may not be construed as an admission of compensability; and
(2)do not affect the payment of benefits from another source.
(e)If an employer does not notify the insurance carrier of the injury in compliance with Section 409.005, the employer waives the right to reimbursement under this section . . . .
The employer did not give the carrier notice of the claimant’s injury within eight days, as required by Section 409.005(b) of the 1989 Act, and waived its right to reimbursement under Section 408.003.
ENTITLEMENT TO FILE A CLAIM AS SUB-CLAIMANT
UNDER SECTION 409.009