DECISION
[…] The respondent (carrier) urges affirmance. The claimant did not file a response. The hearing officer’s determinations with regard to the remaining issues were not appealed and are, therefore, final. Section 410.169.
DECISION
Affirmed as reformed.
ELECTION TO PURSUE BENEFITS IN ALABAMA
The hearing officer did not err in determining that the claimant elected to pursue a remedy and recover compensation under the workers’ compensation laws of the State of Alabama, thereby barring recovery under the 1989 Act. Section 406.075 clearly provides as follows:
(a)An injured employee who elects to pursue the employee’s remedy under the workers’ compensation laws of another jurisdiction and who recovers benefits under those laws may not recover under this subtitle.
(a)The amount of benefits accepted under the laws of the other jurisdiction without an election under Subsection (a) shall be credited against the benefits that the employee would have received had the claim been made under this subtitle.
It is undisputed that the claimant received workers’ compensation benefits under the laws of the State of Alabama, where he was a resident. At issue is whether the claimant elected to pursue a remedy under the laws of that jurisdiction.