DECISION
[…] The employee can elect to refuse the advanced Workers’ Compensation, in which case he/she will receive State required Workers’ Compensation only.
It is undisputed that the claimants were not told that “advances” on their TIBs would be “credited” against any impairment income benefits (IIBs) that they may eventually be entitled to. All of the claimants have an IR and now the self-insured seeks recoupment for the amounts paid over 70% of the claimants’ AWW out of IIBs.
The self-insured contends that it is a political subdivision under Section 504.001(3); that pursuant to Section 504.002, Section 408 applies; and that Section 408.003(a)(2) specifically provides that after an injury, an employer may:
(2)on the written request or agreement of the employee, supplement income benefits paid by the insurance carrier by an amount that does not exceed the amount computed by subtracting the amount of the income benefit payments from the employee’s net preinjury wages.
The self-insured contends that the agreement signed by the claimants is of the type contemplated by Section 408.003(a)(2); that the agreement was entered into voluntarily; and that the self-insured is entitled to recoupment pursuant to Section 408.003(b) and Section 408.127. Section 408.003(b) provides for reimbursement by the carrier to the employer for payment made to the employer. (In this case the employer and the carrier are one and the same). Section 408.003(b) concludes by stating: “Payments that are not reimbursed or reimbursable under this section may be reimbursed under Section 408.127.”
Section 408.127, entitled “Reduction of [IIBs]” provides:
(c)An insurance carrier shall reduce [IIBs] to an employee by an amount equal to employer payments made under Section 408.003 that are not reimbursed or reimbursable under that section.