Evidence was presented at the CCH reflecting that the claimant had unreported earnings from self-employment during some weeks that he was also paid maximum TIBs.
Section 408.103(a)(1) provides in relevant part that the amount of TIBs is equal to 70% of the amount computed “by subtracting the employee’s weekly earnings after the injury from the employee’s [AWW].” Rule 129.2(b) defines “[l]ost wages” as the “difference between the employee’s gross [AWW] and the employee’s gross [p]ost-[i]njury [e]arnings (PIE).”