The [c]laimant’s wages for [the claim employer] totaled $10,681.42 and for the [non-claim employer] totaled $12,232.87.
The claimant asserted that her AWW should include income from her concurrent employment with the non-claim employer and the hearing officer calculated the claimant’s AWW based upon adding together the wages for the claim and non-claim employers. The hearing officer erred in her calculation of AWW as a matter of law. The claimant failed to comply with Section 408.042(d) and 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 128.1(h) (Rule 128.1(h)) amended effective May 16, 2002, and Rule 122.5, effective May 16, 2002.
Section 408.042(d) provides that the commissioner shall:
(1)prescribe a form to collect information regarding the wages of employees with multiple employment; and
(2)by rule, determine the manner by which the [Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division)] collects and distributes wage information to implement this section.
Rule 128.1(h) amended effective May 16, 2002, states in pertinent part: