Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] In a report dated August 11, 2003, Dr. P notes that the claimant is “doing his regular daily activities” and in a report dated November 25, 2003, notes that the claimant is ambulating with the aid of a cane, but is able to walk without it. Dr. M’s August 2000 report as noted by the dissent does note an obvious wasting of interosseous musculature of the claimant’s hands but also notes that the claimant cannot drive which is contradicted by the claimant’s answers to interrogatories in evidence, his testimony, and the DVD surveillance video.

In summary, Section 408.161(a) provides that LIBs are paid for: (2) loss of both feet at or above the ankle or (3) loss of both hands at or above the wrist. Section 408.161(b) provides that for purposes of Subsection (a), the total and permanent loss of use of a body part is the loss of that body part. The Texas Supreme Court in Seabolt, supra, defined a total loss of use of a member exists whenever, due to the injury, such member no longer possesses any substantial utility as a member of the body or “the condition of the injured member is such that the workman cannot procure and retain