Affirmed as reformed.
[…] The carrier argues on appeal that the ALJ erroneously admitted a report from (Dr. C), the designated doctor appointed by the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division) on the issues of disability and return to work. However, a review of the record reflects that the ALJ stated on the record of the CCH that she would obtain a report from Dr. C and admit the report as an ALJ exhibit. The ALJ asked whether the carrier had any objection and the carrier’s attorney responded that he had no objection.
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.