Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Significant contacts is further defined as meaning the employee was hired or recruited in Texas and had worked in Texas “for at least 10 working days during the 12 months preceding the date of injury.” The hearing officer’s determinations support the conclusion that the claimant beneficiaries are entitled to Texas benefits.

Section 406.075 provides:

(a)An injured employee who elects to pursue the employee's remedy under the workers' compensation laws of another jurisdiction and who recovers benefits under those laws may not recover under this subtitle.

  1. (b)The amount of benefits accepted under the laws of the other jurisdiction without an election under Subsection (a) shall be credited against the benefits that the employee would have received had the claim been made under this subtitle.

The hearing officer specifically determined that the claimant beneficiaries did not seek to be paid benefits under Florida Law. It therefore follows that pursuant to Section 406.075(b) that the benefits the claimant beneficiaries received will be credited against the Texas death benefits.