Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] See Appeals Panel Decision (APD) 060353, decided April 12, 2006.

Furthermore, we note from a review of the CD that the carrier did not stipulate that “[v]enue is proper in the [City] Field Office of the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation [(Division)]” as stated in the hearing officer’s decision. On remand the hearing officer is to correctly state the stipulation or make the necessary finding of fact and conclusion of law regarding venue in this case.

Further, we note that Section 406.071 entitled Extraterritorial Coverage provides:

An employee who is injured while working in another jurisdiction . . . is entitled to all rights and remedies under this subtitle if:

the injury would be compensable if it had occurred in this state; and

the employee has significant contacts with this state or the employment is principally located in this state.

An employee has significant contacts with this state if the employee was hired or recruited in the state and the employee:

was injured not later than one year after the date of hire; or

has worked in this state for at least 10 working days during the 12 months preceding the date of injury.

Further, Section 406.072, entitled Principal Location, provides that the principal location of a person’s employment is where:

the employer has a place of business at or from which the employee regularly works; or