Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Rule 130.12(b) provides, in part, that the first MMI/IR certification must be disputed within 90 days of delivery of written notice through verifiable means, including IRs related to extent-of-injury disputes.  The notice must contain a copy of a valid Report of Medical Evaluation (DWC-69), as described in Rule 130.12(c).        

Section 408.123(f) provides, in part:  

An employee’s first certification of [MMI] or assignment of an [IR] may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if: 

(1) compelling medical evidence exists of: 

(A) a significant error by the certifying doctor in applying the appropriate American Medical Association guidelines or in calculating the [IR]; 

(B) a clearly mistaken diagnosis or a previously undiagnosed medical condition; or 

(C) improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification or assignment that would render the certification or assignment invalid. 

The evidence reflects that, on March 6, 2020, Dr. G, the claimant's treating doctor, examined the claimant and certified on that same date that the claimant reached MMI on March 6, 2020, with an assigned IR of 9%.  The ALJ found that Dr. G’s March 6, 2020, certification was the first valid certification that the claimant reached MMI with an assigned IR. That finding is supported by sufficient evidence.  

The ALJ also found that there is no compelling medical evidence of any previously undiagnosed condition or any improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of certification. That finding is supported by sufficient evidence. As noted above, the parties stipulated that the claimant first disputed the first certification of MMI and assigned IR from Dr. G by filing a DWC-45 on October 12, 2021. However, the ALJ determined that Dr.