Your FREE and easy resource for all things Texas workers' compensation
[…] Rule 130.12(b) provides, in part, that the first MMI/IR certification must be disputed within 90 days of delivery of written notice through verifiable means, including IRs related to extent-of-injury disputes.  The notice must contain a copy of a valid Report of Medical Evaluation (DWC-69), as described in Rule 130.12(c).      

Section 408.123(f) provides in part:

(f) An employee’s first certification of [MMI] or assignment of an [IR] may be disputed after the period described by Subsection (e) if:

(1) compelling medical evidence exists of:

(A) a significant error by the certifying doctor in applying the appropriate American Medical Association guidelines or in calculating the [IR];

(B) a clearly mistaken diagnosis or a previously undiagnosed medical condition; or

(C) improper or inadequate treatment of the injury before the date of the certification or assignment that would render the certification or assignment invalid.

In her discussion of the evidence, the ALJ noted that Dr. A’s certification was the first valid certification of MMI and IR. This is supported by sufficient evidence.