Reversed and remanded.
[…] (3)living apart due to career choices, military duty, or other reasons where it is established their separation is not due to the pending breakup of the marriage. The burden is on a person who opposes the claim of a surviving spouse to prove the spouse abandoned the deceased employee.
Rule 132.3(c) provides that:
If more than one person claims to be the surviving spouse of the deceased employee, the [Division] shall presume the most recent spouse is the surviving spouse. This presumption may be rebutted by an individual who presents proof of a prior valid marriage to the deceased employee.
Section 409.007 provides in pertinent part that:
(a)A person must file a claim for death benefits [DWC-42] with the [D]ivision not later than the first anniversary of the date of the employee’s death.
(b)Failure to file in the time required by Section (a) bars the claim unless:
(3)the person is a minor or incompetent; or
(4)good cause exists for the failure to file a claim under this section.
Section 409.008 provides that: