Reversed and remanded.
[…] In evidence is an affidavit from LS which states in part that the decedent was never married and did not have any children. Claimant beneficiary 1 testified at the CCH that at the time of his death, the decedent was living in the household of claimant beneficiary 1 without paying rent. There was no evidence in the record that anyone else was financially dependent upon the decedent. Section 408.182(d-1) provides:
If there is no eligible spouse, no eligible child, and no eligible grandchild, and there are no surviving dependents of the deceased employee who are parents, siblings, or grandparents of the deceased, the death benefits shall be paid in equal shares to surviving eligible parents of the deceased. A payment of death benefits under this subsection may not exceed one payment per household. Total payments under this section may not exceed 104 weeks regardless of the number of surviving eligible parents.
Section 408.182(f)(4) defines “eligible parent” as the mother or the father of a deceased employee, including an adoptive parent or stepparent.