The claimant appealed all the ALJ’s determinations. The respondent (self-insured) responded, urging affirmance of the determinations.
[…] The carrier did not meet its burden of proof to establish that the Division should not have appointed Dr. O for the issues of MMI and IR. Therefore, the hearing officer’s determination that Dr. O was not appointed as the designated doctor in accordance with Section 408.0041 and Rule 127.130, for the issues of MMI and IR, is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and manifestly unjust. Accordingly, we reverse the hearing officer’s determination, and we render a new decision that Dr. O was appointed as the designated doctor in accordance with Section 408.0041 and Rule 127.130.
MMI/IR
Section 401.011(30)(A) defines MMI as “the earliest date after which, based on reasonable medical probability, further material recovery from or lasting improvement to an injury can no longer reasonably be anticipated.” Section 408.1225(c) provides that the report of the designated doctor has presumptive weight, and the Division shall base its determination of whether the employee has reached MMI on the report of the designated doctor unless the preponderance of the other medical evidence is to the contrary.