The ALJ’s determinations that the employer or carrier properly provided the claimant with the information required by Insurance Code §§ 1305.005 and 13
[…] As of the CCH, the carrier had not yet paid any medical benefits. Such benefits have been largely paid by the claimant's group health insurance policy. The claimant reached a settlement agreement in the amount of $4,233.75 with the party responsible for the motor vehicle accident. The carrier asserts a statutory subrogation lien in this amount for presently accrued but include unpaid benefits and for future medical benefits.
Section 417.002(a) provides that the "net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury." Amounts of the settlement in excess of benefits paid are considered "an advance against future benefits." There was no dispute that the $4,235.75 represented the "net amount" of the claimant's settlement.