The claimant appealed all of the hearing officer’s determ
[…] Section 408.042 (based on a compensable injury that occurs on or after July 1, 2002) entitled “[AWW] For Part-Time Employee or Employee with Multiple Employment” sets out how the AWW is to be calculated. Section 408.042(d) provides that the commissioner shall:
(1)prescribe a form to collect information regarding the wages of employees with multiple employment; and
(2)by rule, determine the manner by which the [Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers’ Compensation (Division)] collects and distributes wage information to implement this section.
Section 408.042(e) provides:
For an employee with multiple employment, only the employee’s wages that are reportable for federal income tax purposes may be considered. The employee shall document and verify wage payments subject to this section.
28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 128.1(h) (Rule 128.1(h)) amended effective May 16, 2002, states in pertinent part: